Iwc1 Literature, Arts and Humanities

Topics: Art Nouveau, Modernism, Modern art Pages: 50 (10023 words) Published: July 25, 2013
IWC1 Test

1.02 Module Pre-Test
Question 1: Multiple Choice
The historical revival of Classical culture began during the: a) Middle Ages b) Renaissance c) Baroque Era d) Romantic Era Feedback: The correct answer is b. The historical revival of Classical culture began during the Renaissance. Question 2: Multiple Choice

Which of the following was a key feature of ancient Chinese humanism? a) An emphasis on theoretical philosophy. b) A subordination of intellectual life to religious faith. c) An elevation of intellectual life over religious faith. d) An establishment of a monastic upper class. Feedback: The correct answer is c. Chinese humanism elevated intellectual life over religious faith. Question 3: Multiple Choice

The hero's journey has been called a ______________. a) stereotype b) monomyth c) cultural myth d) legend Feedback: The correct answer is b. The hero's journey has been called a monomyth or a world myth. Question 4: Multiple Choice

______________ reasoning proceeds from particular facts to a general conclusion (or from effect to cause). a) Inductive b) Deductive c) Pragmatic d) Linear Feedback: The correct answer is a. Inductive reasoning proceeds from particular facts to a general conclusion (or from effect to cause). Question 5: Multiple Choice

Why is architecture considered an art? a) Because architecture provides shelter to humans b) Because architecture is often decorated with art forms c) Because architects use perspective in their work d) Because architecture is concerned with the aesthetic effect of structures in their environment Feedback: The correct answer is d. Architecture is considered an art because it is concerned with the aesthetic effect of structures in their surrounding environment. Question 6: Multiple Choice

The ideas of the Renaissance are most commonly seen as paving the way for which of the following movements? a) Feudalism b) Imperialism c) Industrialism d) Age of Enlightenment Feedback: The correct answer is d. The ideas of the Renaissance are seen as paving the way for the Age of Enlightenment. Question 7: Multiple Choice

Which of the following figures from the Renaissance worked in sculpture? a) Boccaccio b) Rabelais c) Machiavelli d) Donatello Feedback: The correct answer is d. Donatello was a sculptor. The other figures are authors. Question 8: Multiple Choice

This philosopher is best known for his argument that a life guided by reason and virtue would lead to happiness. a) Aristotle b) Confucius c) Epicurus d) Democritus Feedback: The correct answer is a. Aristotle is best known for for his argument that a life guided by reason and virtue would lead to happiness. Question 9: Multiple Choice

An art technique that uses realistic imagery to create the illusion of three dimensions is called: a) maquette b) remarque c) trompe l'oeil d) tirage Feedback: The correct answer is c. Trompe l'oeil is the art technique that uses realistic imagery to create the illusion of three dimensions. Question 10: Multiple Choice

In the Iliad, the poet Homer uses the phrase "the wine-dark sea." This is an example of an author using: a) personification b) hyperbole c) a symbol d) a metaphor

2.02 Module Pre-Test
Question 1: Multiple Choice
The documentary film "An Inconvenient Truth" about former vice president Al Gore's campaign to warn the public about climate change is an example of which of the following purposes of art? a) Art revealing beauty. b) Art illuminating the spiritual. c) Art edifying and persuading. d) Art evoking and expressing emotion. Feedback: The correct answer is c. The documentary film "An Inconvenient Truth" is an example of art being employed to edify and persuade. Question 2: Multiple Choice

What is the innate or learned ability to appreciate a work of art? a) Aesthetics b) Aesthetic perception c) Apollonian response d) Shifting perspective Feedback: The correct...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Literature and the Humanities Essay
  • Humanities: Art and Visual Arts Essay
  • Art, Literature, and the Carriers of Civilization Research Paper
  • Humanities Essay
  • Art and the Humanities Essay
  • Humanities: Arts Essay
  • Essay about ART `
  • Essay on Humanities

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free